Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

video files on web

Posted on 2013-05-30
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
Dear Experts:

We have few video shooted also such files we keep getting we would like to share this to few of the internet users, size of the files are huge email is not a choice can anybody please suggest how to handle this.

Is there any media servers we can subscribe for it and upload and share the links to internet users.

or any other solution please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 668 total points
ID: 39208471
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39208619
Youtube is one of the best for extremely large video files.  If they are under 1gb then you can share via flickr.com (although flickr is aimed at and optimized for photos, it can accommodate movies, but 1gb is small for a movie file).
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 668 total points
ID: 39209984
Hi, if you don't really want to go public like youtube which also converts to flash
There is Skydrive, you need to be using windows live Mail, then you simply make a new email and share this video
as an example my son was travelling round Europe and sent me a video from Switzerland, it was 65 megs,
Files can be up to 2 GB in size, depending on how you upload them
 I simply get a URL in my email and I click on that and then watch the video.
Here's how it looks in my email and the resulting video when I click on the URL
URL in EMAILplaying from SkydriveIn order for you to share video with others they must also be using Windows Live Mail,
Available for free through Microsoft.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/windows-live.aspx?q=windows+live
They can also download the file straight from there rather than having to get a downloader to get it from youtube.
Here's a small guide
How to Easily Share Huge Files From Your SkyDrive
http://www.guidingtech.com/11186/easily-share-huge-files-from-your-skydrive/
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/skydrive/sharing-files-photos#1TC=t1
How to Use SkyDrive in Windows Live
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m1SGnOk-yd8
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39210768
If you want to go the download route there are a number of other options as well, one of the easiest to use is wetransfer.com.  Up to 2gb files can be uploaded and then an email is sent with the link to the file to the person/email you specify.  The then download the file from wetransfer.com.

Tutorial on using wetransfer
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 664 total points
ID: 39211351
If you don't have too many viewers, you can also run your own free, open source media server.  http://www.red5.org/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39228448
D_wathi sending you a ping?
Any progress?
0