Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Host file to block Internet usage

Posted on 2013-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
How can I use the Host file for windows:

C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc    to block someone from using the internet at all or at the very least a few websites.  I opened the file and tried to edit within notepad and added the following however I can still access the websites.

#      127.0.0.1       localhost
#      ::1             localhost

127.0.0.1       www.bing.com
127.0.0.1       www.msn.com
127.0.0.1       www.yahoo.com
127.0.0.1       www.google.com
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39208456
did you flush the dns cache?

ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39208464
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39208587
Sorry to ask the obvious but sometimes it's the little things that get forgotten.

1. When you saved the file did you make sure that it didn't save with an extension?

2. flush DNS like PeteLong suggests

3. Disable and enable IPv4 and IPv6
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39208833
Twhite0909--
To block a few sites:
Delete the # in front of both
 127.0.0.1       localhost
and
  ::1             localhost

The HOSTS file would NOT be a good way to block all sites.  

If your objective is to block access to all sites you can use a Proxy Server ( IE Tools|Internet Options|Connections tab|LAN Settings) .
Or do not use an internet connection.
0