Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to move/backup a Calibre library before reinstalling OS?

Posted on 2013-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
6,217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
Hello experts

I'm planning to reinstall Windows 7 Ultimate on my laptop and was wondering what's the most recent/recommended method to backup Calibre library and have it up and running on the new installation.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rudder2
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:clockwatcher
clockwatcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39208504
It's in the FAQ:

http://manual.calibre-ebook.com/faq.html#how-do-i-move-my-app-library-from-one-computer-to-another

Basically just back up the directory, restore it on your new OS.  Start up calibre and it'll ask where your library is.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39208829
Here are the steps:

(1) Determine where your calibre library is currently located. You can do this by clicking the icon of books on the toolbar and it will show this:
calibre library(2) Copy/backup the library folder to wherever you want...an external hard drive, flash drive, network storage, whatever.

(3) Copy/restore the folder saved in step (2) to wherever you want on the new W7 machine.

(4) Install calibre on the the new W7 machine. When the Welcome Wizard runs, navigate to whatever folder you used in step (3).

That's it! Regards, Joe
0