Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tool for viewing font files

Posted on 2013-05-30
17
Medium Priority
?
7,486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
I was recently provided a custom font consisting of four files:

x.eot, x.svg, x.ttf, x.woff

Is there a free tool for windows that will allow me to view the characters that make up this font?
0
Comment
Question by:opike
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 288 total points
ID: 39208546
I have grwon to really like Nexus,
http://www.xiles.net/nexusfont/
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 856 total points
ID: 39208551
I've been using two free font viewers for many years, Opcion and ThinkingBIG:

http://opcion.sourceforge.net/

http://fontviewer.net/

They're both very good. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 572 total points
ID: 39208574
If you're on Windows, there's always Character Map in Accessories that can show you the characters in the 'ttf' file.  In theory, all 4 formats contain the same characters.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 856 total points
ID: 39208673
One other comment. Both of the ones I recommended, Opcion and ThinkingBIG, show the characters of installed fonts only. If you'd like to view the characters in the TTF file without installing the font, try dp4 Font Viewer:
http://us.fontviewer.de/download.html

Note that there are different downloads for 32-bit and 64-bit. The dp4 Font Viewer allows you to navigate to a font file in OpenType (OTF), TrueType (TTF), or Collections (TTC) format, and view the characters without installing the font. If you like the font and want to install it, you simply click dp4's Font menu and then Install. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 284 total points
ID: 39208809
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39268023
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39268024
Not enough information to confirm an answer.

There is DEFINITELY enough information to confirm an answer. The OP said he has a font file called [x.ttf]. He then asked, "Is there a free tool for windows that will allow me to view the characters that make up this font?"

I can CONFIRM that the answer is yes. All of the free tools mentioned by tailoreddigital, DaveBaldwin, jcimarron, and me will allow the OP to view the characters that make up the font in his [x.ttf] file. Please let us know if any of these free tools do not work for you on a TTF file of yours. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39268223
It should also be noted that opike has not posted since the original post.  Five suggestions have been made with no response from opike.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39268241
Good point, jcimarron! And it's six suggestions counting Dave's idea of Character Map in Accessories.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39268828
Hi Modulus_Twelve,

My recommendation is (C). The comments that are correct answers are:

(one solution)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Fonts/Q_28143187.html#a39208546

(two solutions)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Fonts/Q_28143187.html#a39208551

(one solution)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Fonts/Q_28143187.html#a39208574

(one solution)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Fonts/Q_28143187.html#a39208673

(one solution)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Fonts/Q_28143187.html#a39208809

I tried all six FREE solutions documented above and all of them allow you to view the characters that make up the font in a TTF file. If these free solutions won't allow the OP to view the characters in his custom font (which is exactly what he requested in the question), then [x.ttf] is probably not really a TTF file. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39269485
Second the motion.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 572 total points
ID: 39269574
In addition, since that sequence of fonts comes from an @font-face or webfont package, he can make up a simple web page with them and view the different versions in the browsers that support them.  If you get them in a 'web font' package from Font Squirrel, there is a demo page with the appropriate CSS included in the download.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 856 total points
ID: 39269615
Another addition...my guess is that he had someone develop a custom font for him and he wants to view the characters that make up the font to ensure that the characters are to his satisfaction. All of the tools mentioned in this thread will let him view the TTF file, while an approach to the EOT, SVG, and WOFF versions of the font is to convert them to TTF using a (FREE!) site like Online Font Converter and then view the three converted EOT, SVG, and WOFF versions using the (FREE!) tools for TTF mentioned in this thread...and there are other approaches to the non-TTF file types, such as Dave's comment to view the different versions in the browsers that support them. Look, we can sit here and throw out ideas until we're blue in the face...we need to hear from the OP! Or have the EE mods close it out appropriately. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39286973
0