Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory limited admin permissions

Posted on 2013-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I am wanting to give a user the right to modify the description field for each PC in AD. Is there a way to do this without giving them full control to the objects?
0
Comment
Question by:sullend
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39208622
Yes you can do this using the "delegate control" wizard in active directory users and computers.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39208842
When you use the delegation control wizard you will select "create a custom task".  Select computer objects then just give them rights to properties they need.  See screenshot below

delegation

Thanks

Mike
0