Solved

Drupal

Posted on 2013-05-30
17
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I am trying to install some new modules on my development site.

The url to the development site is amcindustries.com.previewdns.com. The reason for this odd url is that the current existing customer web site is live at amcindustries.com; we of course do not want to point that domain to the drupal site until we are ready.

Here is the issue. I try to install new Modules on this site. When I do that, the module install process gets confused & thinks it should install at amcindustries.com, which, of course fails.

I tried is using the IP address. I get a page that says "page OK" in small letters at the top.

Is there a way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
What are the modules you are trying to install? Can they wait until the main website is finished enough to make it be the live site before you add them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
Views & something called Features.

No it cannot wait; I have to have the stupid blog working correctly.

I know I can do it by transferring it back to the prior domain I was using to develop it; install there & transfer back. But what a pain.

Richard
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stephencolson
Comment Utility
Can you check your settings.php file for the base_url? It might be set to the production server and might be trying to kick you over to its address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
To stephencolson

There is a settings.php & a default_settings.php.

Both have several definitions of $base_url ALL commented out.

Are you suggesting I might set $base_url to "amcindustries.com.previewdns.com"?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nanharbison earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The default settings file is the one that comes with Drupal and is turned into settings.php. So change the settings.php.
Try setting it to
$base_url = 'http://amcindustries.com.previewdns.com';
(take out the pound sign.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
Nan,

I did that. It seems to have NO effect. See attached.
cant-install-views.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
Oh man, that stinks. And you are using Drupal to add the module, you know the Add A Module at the top of the modules page?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
Try finding the line in the .htaccess file that says:
#RewriteBase /
and take the # out to uncomment it, leaving the base url the way it is.
The htaccess file is in the root directory.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
Nan,

Yes, I am using the Add a Module at the to of the Modules page,

Changed .htaccess uncommenting #ReWriteBase. Will try that RIGHT NOW.

That's the biggest .htaccess file I've ever seen in my life.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
Nan,

Same thing (with modified .htaccess). Note this is the url it is going to when it gets the 404 error:

http://amcindustries.com/authorize.php?batch=1&op=start&id=48

It INSISTS on using amcindustries.com
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
wow, it's too bad you have to put the ".com" in the preview site, that is what is messing it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
You mean the first or the 2nd .com? MAYBE I can get GoDaddy to let it work with only the 2nd.

Should I ask?

Or should I ask at the Drupal forum?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
the first one. Aks godaddy first, you can call them and get a faster answer
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Arrow_1
Arrow_1 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Just download the module, unzip it, and upload the folder to /sites/all/modules via FTP. You'll then be able to see it on the modules administration page where you can enable it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
Try doing it by going to the module page and at the top is an Add a module link, use that. And right click on the module tar.gz file on the Drupal site and choose copy shortcut:
https://drupal.org/project/views
or use this:
http://ftp.drupal.org/files/projects/views-7.x-3.7.tar.gz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
I called GoDaddy. I bought a new domain that will be pointed to this hosting; it will take maybe 1 - 2 hours to take effect. It is amcindustriesdev.com.

I probably should edit .htaccess and setings.php to reflect this.

Correct?

Then we shall see if that does the job.

It amazes me how many roadblocks Drupal puts in the way of getting things done.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
To All,

I was able to install Views doing what Arrow_1 said. The Module page on views is attached. Not sure what I have to do now.
views.jpg
0