Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DB Link ... weird

Posted on 2013-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Have a weird situation; 2 db links pointing to same user/pwd & same db, one is working and one is not, only the db link name is changed, getting this error ... any clue, how to identify, what's the problem?

ORA-02085: database link orcl2.WORLD connects to orcl.WORLD

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mushfique Khan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1500 total points
ID: 39208655
The error text gives you the solution:

ORA-02085: database link string connects to string
Cause: a database link connected to a database with a different name. The connection is rejected.
Action: create a database link with the same name as the database it connects to, or set global_names=false.

Changing the setting of GLOBAL_NAMES should get it working.  Here is the documentation for that parameter:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25513/initparams096.htm#CHDGEHBB
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:clockwatcher
ID: 39208663
If your global_names parameter is set to TRUE, then  your database link name must be the same as the global_name of your remote database.

SQL> show parameter global_name
 
NAME                                 TYPE        VALUE
------------------------------------ ----------- ------------------------------
global_names                         boolean     TRUE

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:clockwatcher
ID: 39208667
Sorry... didn't see johnsons' post before I hit submit.
0