Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal server 2008 Print Spooler stops if i open "printers" in control panel

Posted on 2013-05-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-22
Hi,

I have an issue where there are no printers available to users as the print spooler service is stopped.

I can start the service, however if I go into Control Panel > Printers, the service stops.

I recieve the following errors in the event log:

1)
Application error 1000

Faulting application spoolsv.exe, version 6.0.6002.18294, time stamp 0x4c6aa29a, faulting module ADVAPI32.dll, version 6.0.6002.18005, time stamp 0x49e040cb, exception code 0xc00000fd, fault offset 0x000000000003316c, process id 0x9a4, application start time 0x01ce5d5af4450d62.

2)
Application error 1000

Faulting application spoolsv.exe, version 6.0.6002.18294, time stamp 0x4c6aa29a, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 6.0.6002.18541, time stamp 0x4ec3e855, exception code 0xc00000fd, fault offset 0x00000000000254de, process id 0x5a8, application start time 0x01ce5d4a04e2ab50.

3)
Service Control Manager Eventlog Provider 7034

The Print Spooler service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 8 time(s).


Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ramiro726
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rsilva98
ID: 39208689
First of all update your printer driver.

the most common error is that ou are using a third party printer driver . A quick resolution is to use to clear the Spooler.

Open Windows Explorer, go to C:\windows\system32\spool\printers, and delete or copy the files to a sub folder (Do not delete the folder itself)
 
NOTE: This can remove all current print jobs/printers/drivers from your TS server.

OR

download the stress printer here to indentify faulty drivers
Once you identify the faulty driver, remove them and use either a TS-compatible driver from the vendor.

If it doesn't work follow this link to resolve your problem  and to ensure that a Windows printer driver is used instead...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramiro726
ID: 39208843
Thanks for the reply, however the attempts at those solutions have failed.

I have cleared the C:\windows\system32\spool\Printer and C:\windows\system32\spool\driver folders. The service still stops.

The Stress printer will not install as the Spooler service fails immediately.

I have not attempted the 3rd solution.

This server has around 20 printers from across the country mapped to it.
I do not know which one could be at fault.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rsilva98
ID: 39208928
Have you updated the printer drivers ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramiro726
ID: 39209029
I would like to clear everything and add the printers back one at a time
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 1500 total points
ID: 39214839
I have had a pretty good success rate following this article below on removing 3rd party print processor and 3rd party port monitors. The steps have you use default microsoft values, while removing 3rd party ones from HP, Lexmark, ETC.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/perfguru/archive/2008/08/06/print-spooler-crash-troubleshooting-steps.aspx
0