[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unique Data validation List

Posted on 2013-05-30
5
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hi,

I have date alike this starting from cell I2 (could be up to cell I999)

DATAA
DATAB
DATAA
DATAC
DATAB
DATAD


However, I want to do a data validation based on unique values on I2:I999 and have it display on these

DATAA
DATAB
DATAC
DATAD

Any help is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Shanan212
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39208691
It would be done by pivot table - pivot table will extract you unique values and then you can copy/paste it to another column, or use directly from pivot table as source (see my attached example)
sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 39208708
Hi Helpfinder,

Thanks but I am looking for a formula to put under Data Validation as I do not have space for pivot table or have methods to refresh pivot table, every time user enters data (cannot use VBA)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 1800 total points
ID: 39208746
You will need to create a separate list using formulas first to get the unique data.

Say your list is currently in K2:K7, then say in L2 enter formula:

=IFERROR(INDEX($K$2:$K$7,MATCH(0,INDEX(COUNTIF($L1:L$1,$K$2:$K$7),0),0)),"")

copied down same number of cells to ensure all uniques are gotten.

Then name the entire column, say MyData,

Then for Data Validation|List formula use:

=INDEX(MyData,2):INDEX(MyData,COUNTIF(MyData,"?*"))
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 200 total points
ID: 39208790
I am not sure if possible to add such formula directly into Data Validation formula field - here is a solution probably suitable for you with formula, but anain only as formula for separate column which you cat use for Data Validation as source - see attached file
sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 39209133
Thanks Helpfinder & NB. NB had the complete solution.
0