Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SSIS ETL from Sharepoint

Posted on 2013-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
I would like to extract data from a Sharepoint list/form and load it into a SQL server table for reporting using SSIS. How can I do/accomplish this? A step-by-step guide or clear instructions would be ideal.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:saved4use
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39208716
Hi,
there is a Codeplex solution (programmed and provided by MS SQL Team) to extract or load data to SharePoint lists.
Whitepaper can be found here:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/D/2/0/D20E1C5F-72EA-4505-9F26-FEF9550EFD44/SharePoint%20SSIS%20Adapters%202011.docx

Download of the adapters as well as readme:
http://sqlsrvintegrationsrv.codeplex.com/releases/view/17652

Another helpful article:
http://dataqueen.unlimitedviz.com/2011/06/how-to-use-a-sharepoint-list-as-a-data-source-in-your-ssis-package/

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 39210260
RainerJ, It's good one. Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Paul Gallagher
ID: 41839909
AxioWOrks SQList product can replicate data to normalised SQL Server tables and keep them in synch. All the tables are created and maintained automatically by the product.
Take a look at http://www.axioworks.com/sqlist
0