Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 sp1

Posted on 2013-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We need help with manually copy a mailbox database edb from a failed exchange 2010 server to a new 2010 exchange server database
0
Comment
Question by:genewc
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1500 total points
ID: 39208744
You cannot do that, you better install the old server with recover switch, bring db back to mounted state and move the mailboxes to new server. You can check MS site how to recover server with recover switch.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 39208794
Does not work that way (wish it would).  

Here is a link to attempt the recovery:  http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-database-portability-disaster-recovery/

Otherwise you would have to most likely use a software to attempt to recover the mailboxes out to PST.

Surprised you dont have SP2 installed on the exchange, SP2 cleared up alot of bugs
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39213874
Not sure about the first 2 comments but i would say it can work

1. Ensure the ExchangeORG name is same
2. Ensure that the Exchange is of the same or Higher version

Question:
1. Are you going to do a restore or you have the flat file files ?
2. What is the status of the Exchange database ?

- Rancy
0