Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JavaScript/REGEX: Every Third Character

Posted on 2013-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Using JavaScript, how can I get every third character?

var string = 'HABEMULWLLAEOUP';
alert( string.match(/.{3}/g) ); // Should alert("HELLO):

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39208772
How about:
alert( string.replace(/(.).?.?/g, '$1') );

Open in new window

EDIT: The question marks are there in case the string is too short.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39208786
It is not possible to generate the output that you show above using a regex. You will need additional logic in order to generate the string that you show in your OP.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39208897
Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/7xbYp/
var str = 'HABEMULWLLAEOUP';
alert( str.replace(/(.)../g,"$1") );

Open in new window

0