Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD/Workgroup DNS

Posted on 2013-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
We are running an Netware environment with DNS running on Window server 2003 in a workgroup environment. I am testing bringing in Active Directory and I have a Domain with one server, domain controller. When I try to add a client machine to the domain I get a DNS authoritative for the domain error. I know it's a DNS issue because once I add the Domain Controller's IP as my clients Primary DNS server it is able to join the domain.

 My question is, How can I sync the Domain Controller's DNS zones with my eDirectory Primary DNS server zones? I want to have my clients point to our current DNS server and still be able to see the Domain controller to join the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Sanchez
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39208835
I've never worked with Netware but I can tell you that DNS is VITAL for active directory.  In a properly configured domain, you need to have the Windows Server point to itself for DNS AND you need to have all the clients point ONLY to the Windows server (DC(s)) for DNS.

Yes, THERE IS A WAY to have a third party host DNS - it requires the third party server to support Dynamic Updates and Service Records.  Then point all systems to that/those DNS servers.  HOWEVER, if you're not an AD and DNS expert you would be unwise not to do things the way MS wants them done in this regard.

For a temporary solution, you may be able to manually enter/import the service records in your Network DNS server... but I would only consider this a temporary solution.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TomRScott
TomRScott earned 1000 total points
ID: 39208869
The domain server needs to be the Primary DNS for its domain.

I would:
1 - Enable DNS Server on the new DC
2 - Configure the DC to use itself as the primary DNS, the existing DNS Server as Secondary
3 - Join the old DNS server to the domain as a "member server".
4 - You may need to add static entries the Netware server(s) into the DNS of the DC, however, there may be a more elegant method (sorry, I have not supported Netware for almost 20 years).
DHCP:
I would recommend using the new server as your DHCP server as well (disabling whatever is providing DHCP now). The DHCP scope(s) should have the AD DNS as the primary DNS.
The workgroup computers may still use the old DNS server as their primary until the domain is up and running and they are joined into it. However, if the

 - Tom
0