[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Will my HP FAX/Printer work with my phone service?

Posted on 2013-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
The user guide that came with my Hewlett-Packard model 8600 all-in-one fax/printer/scan/copy device states that I won't be able to receive  faxes automatically because I subscribe to an answering service from my telephone company. Instead, I would have to be in attendance to answer the phone when a FAX comes in. That would be very inconvenient. I was just wondering what others have experienced.
0
Comment
Question by:babyb00mer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1336 total points
ID: 39210076
You have two choices and you won't like either one.  You can set the 8600 to answer on the first ring which means that the answering service will never work or you can set it to wait for something like 6 rings in which case the answering service will pick up and you will never get a fax.  That is why I have my HP 6110xi 'All-in-One' on a separate phone line.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 664 total points
ID: 39210180
Agreed.

We use a dedicated fax line for the HP machine and attach an autoanswer machine in the line out of the HP machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babyb00mer
ID: 39211279
What about priority ring? As I understand it, I can assign a distinctive ring to predetermined numbers. I guess the problem would be that those are not a finite set, and I'd have  no way to ensure that the sender's FAX number wouldn't change.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1336 total points
ID: 39211562
If the fax feature is to make money for you, you need a second line to have it work properly.  I never pick up on my second (since the fax answers on the first ring) but I have occasionally called out on it.  I also have DSL on it.
0