[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

BSOD driver error

Posted on 2013-05-30
7
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
HI ALL

Have bsod netsys its a driver error is it ok to delete it or update the driver  ??

Its  a vista os

Thank Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 39209115
sorry its netio.sys
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 2000 total points
ID: 39209818
Update your Network and Chipset drivers.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39210022
if updating the driver does not help, try with another lan card
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39210851
Run mcafee removal tool

Reboot system and install latest version of mcafee and check.


Removal tool

http://download.mcafee.com/products/licensed/cust_support_patches/MCPR.exe



Ded9
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MolinaTec
ID: 39215116
Run antispywares and antivirus if possible. To check if you need to update drivers download and run the software DRP When installing driver updates dont allow the software to install other programs as they will be in russian :P. But you can choose just to install the drivers.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39234925
Any update


Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39235278
davy - how is it going?
0