Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Back up SQL db to another server

Posted on 2013-05-30
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I'm trying to find the simplest solution to run an automated back up of all sql databases on server 1 in site 1 to a network share on server 2 in site 2.

Server 1 is using SQL 2008 on a Server 2008 R2 machine, this is physical.  Server 2 is a file server running Server 2008 R2 and is also a physical box.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:JAM-Tech
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jprlopes earned 1000 total points
ID: 39209087
Use this little program:

http://sqlbackupandftp.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAM-Tech
ID: 39209205
Had a look at this but I have no budget to speak of, is there a free way of doing this for multiple databases (probably around 8).

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 920 total points
ID: 39209296
Try with SSIS and build a package that will backup the databases somewhere on a folder and then with an  FTP task you move them on the remote location. If you have an enterprise version you can also compress the backup, if not you can zip it but there is no guarantee that will actually be shrunk.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:nemws1
nemws1 earned 80 total points
ID: 39209391
How fast is the bandwidth between sites 1 and 2?  Can you mount the drives from site 2 on your site 1 servers and backup to the share?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jprlopes
jprlopes earned 1000 total points
ID: 39209529
You can still try Sqlbackupandftp for 30 days, without limitations of number of Databases.
And the version you need cost only $52, dont need the more expensive.
0