Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Administrative Templates GPO Snap-In Error

Posted on 2013-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Does anyone know what would cause this.  I can browse all the GPO settings but once I click on the Administrative Templates I receive the error MMC cannot initialize the snap-in.

No event log error or anything.  I can access it just fine on the server but not on my machine.  i am running windows 8 and it worked awhile ago.  I just redid my system but I put all the admin tools back on it again.
0
Comment
Question by:APWIP-Admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CITG_Carl
ID: 39209160
Good evening, what is your domain and forest level on the Domain? 2003/2008?

Have you tried doing this from the console of a server, or DC?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:APWIP-Admin
ID: 39209338
I have 2 DC's that are 2008 R2 and one that is 2012.  I have no problem modifying the GPO's on the servers them selves.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39219595
You stated you are getting the error from a Windows 8 workstation.

Have you installed and updates recently?
Does it work from a Windows 7 workstation?
Have you tried to clear you MMC cache in your profile? <C:\Users\%UserName%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\MMC
Tried to uninstall reinstall .Net?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APWIP-Admin
ID: 39253316
None of these fixes worked.  I actually got rid of Windows 8 on my machine and am running Windows 7 again.  That corrected my problem.  I guess I am back to just using Windows 8 in a VM environment.  Windows 8 is definitely not ready for a corporate environment in my eyes.  Too many things just don't function with it.
0