Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

After-market Alarm for my New Vehicle. Is it really necessary?

Posted on 2013-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
Recently I purchased a 2013 Toyota RAV4 Limited. Yep, I let the "finance" guy talk me into an alarm. It's not that I have anything against alarms, per se. In fact, I purchased an alarm with my previous vehicle. It has already been a month, and they have yet to install it. That's beside the point, though.

Lately I've been wondering what value installing the alarm would actually add. Other than shock detection and actually making noise to signal an intrusion, I already have key-less entry and an engine immobilizer. The dealer told me that the after-market immobilizer is better. Still, just the thought of someone drilling holes in my new car to mount the necessary hardware makes me cringe. Is it really necessary?
0
Comment
Question by:babyb00mer
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 750 total points
ID: 39209174
"actually making noise to signal an intrusion"

It also makes the thief a bit more paranoid and puts them on a timer to either steal quicker or shut off the noise.    The paranoia might also mess up concentration on stealing.

 At minimum,  it's an extra deterrent and improves your chances to prevent theft.


ugh, i kinda sound like i have experience in stealing a car, but i swear i never have, lol
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 750 total points
ID: 39209366
The more you spend on security the better your peace of mind is.

Is it worth it?
Depends on where you park.
No device is going to stop someone from damaging your car trying to steal it.

The car should already have LoJack Stolen Vehicle Recovery System.
A tracking system that allows vehicles to be tracked by police,  so ask yourself is more security really necessary.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LoJack

Full insurance is better peace of mind.
0