Solved

I am Administrator in W7 but can't execute dotEXE files.

Posted on 2013-05-30
17
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
I am Administrator in W7 but can't execute dotEXE files. How can I fix this please?
0
Comment
Question by:Ted Palmer
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 62 total points
ID: 39209056
What happens if you right click on the exe file and choose "Run as administrator"
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:msifox
msifox earned 124 total points
ID: 39209064
Please give us more details.
Are you unable to run any program, even when selecting it from the start menu?
Even if you click start and typein 'notepad' ?

If you can run regedit, use it to look at hkey_classes_root\exefile
Compare it with the contents on another PC, ideally one with the same windows version.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 248 total points
ID: 39209505
As others pointed out, your file associations with exe may have changed by a virus or a mistaken reassociation.  What applications is opening up if any.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ted Palmer
ID: 39209705
EE Experts:

I can run MS-Office applications and others from the desktop. The web browser works OK. Windows Explorer works OK. I downloaded WinZip from WinZip.com. Software that is installed with the OS and came preinstalled on the machine doesn't seem to have any problem running from this logon which is the only UID defined on the PC. But I can't tell if the UID is "RWP 1" or "Owner" in some places. When I try to run the self extracting exe from WinZip, I get an error message telling me that I may not have permission. I have checked security on the folder and the file. The "RWP 1" UID shows to be a member of the Administrator's group and the Administrators group has "Full Control" privilege on both the folder and file.

I am doing this from LogMeIn but I am working with a new tech, A very smart and knowledgeable young fresh graduated from high school boy, He gets the same result when he tries to execute the WinZip self extracting install file by double clicking on it in Windows Explorer. I modified the configuration parameters for Windows explorer so that I can see the file types on the ends of the file names. I am attempting to execute an exe file. He had no problems installing LogMeIn for me while I watched him using my Citrix GoToMeeting software. Any additional ideas would be appreciated.

Oh! I tried right clicking the WinZip install file and running it as Administrator. This yielded the same result.

Thank you,
Ted Palmer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ted Palmer
ID: 39209718
Oh! I should have said that I installed MySQL community edition and TOAD for MySQL. Both run just fine. I can set MySQL permissions using MySQL Workbench which was part of the install package. I did that yesterday. TOAD as usual looks awesome.

Ted Palmer
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 248 total points
ID: 39209750
It sounds as though you have an application restriction policy either via GPO or through an anti-virus app.
Difficult to say which based on the information here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ted Palmer
ID: 39209751
And one more thing. The young man helping me at the other end at my direction downloaded WS_FTP from Ipswitch. He installed it and used WS_FTP to download a zip file I deposited for him on a FTP server. Now he can't unzip it because of the error messages he is getting when he tries to execute the install file sent to him by WinZip.

Thank you for your help.
Ted Palmer
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 248 total points
ID: 39209755
Look at taskmanager to see what is running on the system,  see if you have a foreign app running, c:\windows\prefetch
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ted Palmer
ID: 39209808
Is that an application name? There are no applications running right now. I don't see a process running named "prefetch".
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 248 total points
ID: 39209831
Prefetch is a directory where you can see .pf files representing running processes.
I.e. the virus laden app mayhave been removed, but it is still in the prefetch directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ted Palmer
ID: 39209839
Oh! Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ted Palmer
ID: 39209889
I now believe the antivirus software that came on the PC that my client bought recently is the cause of the problem. So I removed, uninstalled, it. It required a reboot to complete the process. Now I don't have the PW to log back in as the only user defined on the PC. So I shut it down for now. I should have created an account for myself before I uninstalled the antivirus software. So that I could log back in as myself instead of my client.

 I'll call my client in the morning and tell him what I have done. I plan to install AVG for antivirus software.

Thanks for everybody's help. I'll probably distribute the points equally and close this out in the AM after I finished doing what I said I was going to do.

Ted Palmer
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 66 total points
ID: 39210096
You do not need WinZip with W7. Since XP, ZIP-file handling is integrated in the OS.
But AVG preventing you from using the WinZip installer is a possibility. A corrupt ZIP file is another.
BTW, most AV software allows for switching it off temporarily, or to create exceptions (for folders or executables), so that is always the first try.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:msifox
msifox earned 124 total points
ID: 39210225
Send us a hardcopy of the permission message, or the exact words in it including the title of the window. That should help to find out which software is issuing the message and why.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ted Palmer
ID: 39210545
Sorry msifox. I just finished installing AVG. So he is now protected. I don't believe that I will be able to recreate the permission message. I am a new user of LogMeIn. So I am just discovering my way around. If it pops up again, I get a screen shot of it and post it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ted Palmer
ID: 39213246
Thank you all for the help.

I have found my way around better on LogMeIn Pro. It has a good drag-and-drop file transfer capability. So therefore there is less incentive to use WinZip and FTP. Somebody advised me that I no longer need WinZip as much because W-7 now handles ZIP files as part of the OS. I'll remember that. So therefore I lost the inspiration to solve the problem. I have too many problems getting my software to work in this clients environment to spend any more time on solving a problem for which a solution is no longer imperative. Some problems I just have to abandon because it costs too much of my time to resolve them.

Thank you again for your help. I hope you will still respond to my future requests. I am not naïve enough to believe that there won't be more security issues like this one.

Ted Palmer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ted Palmer
ID: 39213268
THANK YOU..!!

Ted Palmer
0