Solved

netconfig

Posted on 2013-05-30
7
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
[root1@rc1 ~]$ netconfig
bash: netconfig: command not found



why in linux os it is like this ping the same os is fine but the command not working ..
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39209108
There is no netconfig command on Linux.

Try "ifconfig" or "netstat" ("netstat -r" for routing) or "ip" on newer systems.

"man ifconfig"
"man ip"
"man netstat"

will help you further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39209278
Not working


[root1@rc1 ~]$ ifconfig
bash: ifconfig: command not found
[root1@rc1 ~]$ netstat
Active Internet connections (w/o servers)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address               Foreign Address             State      
Active UNIX domain sockets (w/o servers)
Proto RefCnt Flags       Type       State         I-Node Path
unix  23     [ ]         DGRAM                    10002  /dev/log
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    1742   @/org/kernel/udev/udevd
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    11715  @/org/freedesktop/hal/udev_event
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     28907  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     28906  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     28904  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-18f0-0-1130f1bec37bb
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     28903  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     28902  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1770-0-12836cebf40ee
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     28901  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     28900  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-18f0-0-1130f1bec37bb
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     28899  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     28896  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     28895  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     28883  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     28882  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    28579  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27992  /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27991  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27990  @/tmp/dbus-YnP7IyuuC5
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27989  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27988  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-17ec-0-525118ab795f5
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27987  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27984  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27983  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27979  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27978  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27937  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27936  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27882  /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27881  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27855  /tmp/mapping-root1
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27854  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27828  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-17ba-0-35113de772a43
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27827  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27824  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27823  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27819  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27818  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27761  /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27760  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27749  @/tmp/dbus-YnP7IyuuC5
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27748  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27746  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1775-0-195b3d57ee72d
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27745  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27742  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27741  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27723  /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27722  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27721  @/tmp/dbus-YnP7IyuuC5
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27720  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27719  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-17b6-0-7062cae7d7009
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27718  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27715  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27714  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27702  @/tmp/dbus-YnP7IyuuC5
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27701  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27700  /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27699  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    27698  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27697  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1782-0-195b3d57c3718
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27696  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27693  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27692  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27709  /tmp/.ICE-unix/5908
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27690  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27689  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27688  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27762  @/tmp/fam-root1-
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27675  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27666  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-176a-0-4b9f7965cb52c
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27665  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27664  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-17c4-0-67d8b5b9a5253
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27663  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27656  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-17c4-0-67d8b5b9a5253
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27655  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27654  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1770-0-12836cebf40ee
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27653  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27652  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-17c4-0-67d8b5b9a5253
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27651  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27648  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27647  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27643  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27642  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27629  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-176a-0-4b9f7965cb52c
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27628  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27627  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-17c2-0-67d8b5b977cf4
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27626  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27619  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-17c2-0-67d8b5b977cf4
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27618  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27617  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1770-0-12836cebf40ee
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27616  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27615  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-17c2-0-67d8b5b977cf4
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27614  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27611  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27610  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27606  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27605  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27592  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-176a-0-4b9f7965cb52c
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27591  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27590  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-17bf-0-67d8b5b95d631
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27589  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27582  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-17bf-0-67d8b5b95d631
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27581  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27580  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1770-0-12836cebf40ee
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27579  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27578  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-17bf-0-67d8b5b95d631
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27577  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27574  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27573  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27569  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27568  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27555  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27554  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27551  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27550  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27548  @/tmp/dbus-YnP7IyuuC5
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27547  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27549  @/tmp/fam-root1-
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27546  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27522  /var/run/pcscd.comm
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27521  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27520  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-176a-0-4b9f7965cb52c
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27519  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27518  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-17ac-0-195b3d54dd681
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27517  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27678  /tmp/.ICE-unix/5908
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27504  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27502  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27501  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27496  @/tmp/dbus-YnP7IyuuC5
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27495  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27493  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-17ac-0-195b3d54dd681
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27492  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27491  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1770-0-12836cebf40ee
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27490  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27489  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-17ac-0-195b3d54dd681
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27488  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27485  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27484  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27480  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27479  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27422  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-176a-0-4b9f7965cb52c
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27421  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27420  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-17a3-0-195b3d54a5575
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27416  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27409  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-17a3-0-195b3d54a5575
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27408  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27407  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1770-0-12836cebf40ee
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27406  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27405  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-17a3-0-195b3d54a5575
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27404  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27401  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27400  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27396  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27395  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27383  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-179e-0-7288f99397ec5
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27382  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27379  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27378  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27374  /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27373  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27372  @/tmp/dbus-YnP7IyuuC5
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27371  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27367  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27366  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27677  /tmp/.ICE-unix/5908
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27363  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27357  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27356  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27207  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-176c-0-4b9f7965d4426
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27206  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27205  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-176a-0-4b9f7965cb52c
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27204  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27203  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1770-0-12836cebf40ee
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27201  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27676  /tmp/.ICE-unix/5908
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27198  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27194  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27193  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27202  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1770-0-12836cebf40ee
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27186  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27181  /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27180  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27179  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1773-0-3ae0b51e703d
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27178  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27175  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27174  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27171  @/tmp/dbus-YnP7IyuuC5
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27170  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27161  @/tmp/dbus-YnP7IyuuC5
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27160  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27155  /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27154  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27153  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-176e-0-4b9f7965dece7
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27152  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27149  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27148  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27142  /tmp/.ICE-unix/5908
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27141  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27137  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27136  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27129  @/tmp/dbus-YnP7IyuuC5
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27128  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27127  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-176c-0-4b9f7965d4426
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27126  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27123  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27122  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27120  /tmp/.ICE-unix/5908
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27119  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27115  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27114  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27101  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-176a-0-4b9f7965cb52c
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27100  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27097  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27096  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27094  /tmp/.ICE-unix/5908
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27079  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27075  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27074  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27062  /tmp/.ICE-unix/5908
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27061  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27060  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27059  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27058  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1766-0-30aefffba9a20
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27057  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27054  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27053  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27003  @/tmp/dbus-YnP7IyuuC5
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     27002  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     26990  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1757-0-4b9f7965381c6
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     26989  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     26986  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     26985  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     26981  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     26980  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     26969  @/tmp/dbus-YnP7IyuuC5
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     26968  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     26938  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1714-0-18e0e9a5e708
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     26935  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     26934  /tmp/orbit-root1/linc-1752-0-7457f85159b8
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     26931  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    26916  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     26910  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     26909  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     26903  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     26902  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     26900  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     26899  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    26152  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     25413  /tmp/.font-unix/fs7100
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     25412  
unix  4      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     25417  /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     25407  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     25376  /var/run/acpid.socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     25375  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     25305  /var/run/pcscd.comm
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     25304  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     24814  /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     24813  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    24451  
unix  2      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     21802  /var/run/acpid.socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     13397  /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     13396  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    13372  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     13310  /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     13309  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     13278  @/var/run/hald/dbus-43VNM00a3O
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     13277  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     13271  @/var/run/hald/dbus-43VNM00a3O
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     13268  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     13098  @/var/run/hald/dbus-43VNM00a3O
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     13096  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     13043  /var/run/acpid.socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     13029  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     13007  @/var/run/hald/dbus-43VNM00a3O
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     13005  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     11710  @/var/run/hald/dbus-hGlyUjrh0B
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     11709  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     11662  /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     11661  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     11656  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     11655  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    11653  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    11644  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    11196  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    11180  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    11126  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    11077  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    10763  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    10710  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    10665  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     10541  /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     10540  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    10514  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    10504  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     10480  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     10479  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     10387  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     10386  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    10250  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    10242  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    10151  
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    10017  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9911  
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9910  
[root1@rc1 ~]$
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39209301
/sbin/ifconfig

/sbin/ip link
/sbin/ip addr
/sbin/ip route

/bin/netstat -i
/bin/netstat -r
/bin/netstat -s
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39209375
Which linux are you running?  You need to precede some of your commands with sudo in ubuntu.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39209506
Most likely because the user is not root, you need to be root or via sudo to execute certain command.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 39210126
netconfig is in /usr/sbin (if at all present) and this directory is not contained in a regular user's PATH.

As the other experts already mentioned, "root1" is not a superuser (see the "$" prompt and your other thread on that topic).

/usr/sbin/netconfig

Please note that this command is available in RHEL/FC only, and that it solely works on the first interface eth0.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39213545
ok
0