Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2013 on windows 2008 rds

Posted on 2013-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I need to install office 2013 on a windows 2008 server R2 Standard 64 bits, i have 5 user connected in Remote Desktop Services do i need to install 5 licences of office.  And what kind of licence i need ?
0
Comment
Question by:ciminfo
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39209119
You need a volume license version of office and enough copies to assign one to each RDS CAL. (You don't "install" licenses but you can only install the Volume License versions of Office on an RDS server and then you need the paperwork to prove you have sufficient licenses).
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CITG_Carl
CITG_Carl earned 1000 total points
ID: 39209149
Log into the terminal server as admin, preferably at console.

Start the installation, and during the initial features setup you have the choice for 'Only my user' and 'For all users'. Obviously chose the all users options, and complete the installation.

Ensure you have CAL's to cover the users you are covering

Cheers
0