Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dependent Select Issues

Posted on 2013-05-30
10
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
Working with inherited code, i am having some issue with jquery not loading the data and populatin the dependant select:

Code:

<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function() {
    //first, detect when initial DD changes
    $("#parent_select").change(function() {
        //get what they selected
        var selected = $("option:selected",this).val();
        //no matter what, clear the other DD
        $("#child_select").children().remove().end().append("<option value=\"\">Select Option</option>");
        //now load in new options if I picked a state
        if(selected == "") return;
        $.getJSON("categories.cfc?method=getContactSubCategory&returnformat=json",{"ccatID":selected}, function(res,code) {
            var newoptions = "";
            for(var i=0; i<res.length; i++) {
                //In our result, ID is what we will use for the value, and NAME for the label
                newoptions += "<option value=\"" + res[i].csubid + "\">" + res[i].contact_subcategory + "</option>";
            }
            $("#child_select").children().end().append(newoptions);
        });
    });
});
</script>

 <select id="parent_select" name="parent_select">
          <option value="">--</option>
          <cfoutput query="getContactCategory">
          <option value="#ccatID#">#contact_category#</option>
          </cfoutput>
        </select>
        <br><br>
        <b>Select issue details:</b><br>
        <select id="child_select" name="child_select">
          <option value="">Select Option</option>
        </select>

JSON: 

{"COLUMNS":["CSUBID","CONTACT_SUBCATEGORY","CATID"],"DATA":[[3,"Tracking shows delivered but shipment not received",1],[2,"Shipment is late",1],[4,"Product stuck in a courier",1],[5,"Other order issues",1],[1,"Check Status of my order",1]]}

Open in new window

0
Comment
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39210414
Anything in the console? Load in chrome and see in the net tab if the Json is correctly received
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39211864
This i see in chrome's console

COLUMNS: [CSUBID, CONTACT_SUBCATEGORY, CATID]
0: "CSUBID"
1: "CONTACT_SUBCATEGORY"
2: "CATID"
DATA: [[7, Received wrong product, 2], [6, Received damaged product, 2],…]
0: [7, Received wrong product, 2]
1: [6, Received damaged product, 2]
2: [10, Missing product or part of it, 2]
3: [9, Denied a tampered box, 2]
4: [8, Defective item, 2]
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39211908
csubid is all uppercase
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39212420
hmm! let me try that
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39212423
That did not made any difference though
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39212534
I cannot help you further until I get to a real computer tomorrow.

Have a look at the generated code. Javascript is case sensitive.
There should be some errors in the error console in chrome or Firefox with firebug installed
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 1600 total points
ID: 39213387
try:
for(var i=0; i<res.DATA.length; i++) {
                //In our result, ID is what we will use for the value, and NAME for the label
                newoptions += "<option value=\"" + res.DATA[i][0] + "\">" + res.DATA[i][1] + "</option>";
            }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39213417
This worked, But please explain me how
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 39213737
go to jsbeautifier.org and paste your JSON data.  You will end up with:
{
    "COLUMNS": ["CSUBID", "CONTACT_SUBCATEGORY", "CATID"],
    "DATA": [
        [3, "Tracking shows delivered but shipment not received", 1],
        [2, "Shipment is late", 1],
        [4, "Product stuck in a courier", 1],
        [5, "Other order issues", 1],
        [1, "Check Status of my order", 1]
    ]
}

Open in new window


The code above is what the "rs" variable has.  Clearly the id and description you need for the <option> tags are in the "DATA" element.  rs.DATA is an array that contains 5 elements/items.  Thus,
rs.DATA[0] has the array  
[3, "Tracking shows delivered but shipment not received", 1]

rs.DATA[1] has the array
[2, "Shipment is late", 1]

etc. Notice that on each of these arrays, the first element (index 0) has the ID for the value of the <option>.  Also, the second element (index 1) has the text/description for the <option> tag.

Knowing this, if you want the id (3) for the first array, you need to use rs.DATA[0][0]. Likewise, to get the description "Tracking ...received", then you need to "access" it as rs.DATA[0][1].

On the code I posted, the variable "i" varies between 0 through 4 (inclusive), that's why you see:
 
rs.DATA[i][0] //(the id) 
//and 
rs.DATA[i][1] //(the description).

Open in new window


If that still doesn't help you, I suggest you read up a little on JSON:
http://www.hunlock.com/blogs/Mastering_JSON_%28_JavaScript_Object_Notation_%29

Hielo
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39213917
And apologies for not being able to decipher what you needed on my iPhone
0