Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook: Users Randomly Get Prompted to Log in to Mail Server

Posted on 2013-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
On frequent occasion, users receive a popup to log in to one of two mail servers. Our two mail servers are Mail0 and Mail1. It always asks for a login to Mail1. Servers are Exchange 2007. This happens while Outlook is open, and users have to click Cancel, usually twice, to continue on in Outlook. A picture of the popup is attached.
exchangeserverlogin.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:VillaVerdeAgua
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 39209618
What roles are installed on Mail0 and Mail01.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1300 total points
ID: 39209623
Sounds like classic Autodiscover.

Check the values of Autodiscover:

get-clientaccessserver | select identity, AutodiscoverServiceInternalURI

The host names that are returned must
a. Resolve to the Exchange server/s
b. Be on the SSL certificate installed on the server. The SSL certificate must be trusted by the clients.

If you have the SSL certificate only on one server and they are in the same AD site, then change the value of AutodiscoverServiceInternalURI to be identical to the same as the first server. That will stop the Autodiscover war.

Simon.
0