Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

new to access 2010 - hiding ribbon - other techniques

Posted on 2013-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
Hi EE,

a) yesterday, Nick helped me understand how to hide the ribbon using the UsysRibbons table
tehcnique.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_28140895.html#a39209177

b) Nick also directed me to anothe EE post that mentions people converted acccdb
to accdr to hide the ribbon....

c) i think there are other techniques, that are listed here, that i tried that do not work
for me. i uploaded a test accdb below, and am wondering if you could help me out.

http://www.access-programmers.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?p=1247629

the link above discusses:
1) DoCmd.ShowToolbar “Ribbon”, acToolbarNo

2) and minimizing:

If Not CommandBars.GetPressedMso("MinimizeRibbon") Then
CommandBars.ExecuteMso "MinimizeRibbon"
End If

If you had any success with (1) and (2) and could apply it to the accdb would very much appreciate, bec am trying to understand which technique is suited for me.

tx so much for your help, sandra
Nick-EE.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:mytfein
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamMandeno
GrahamMandeno earned 1000 total points
ID: 39209552
Hi Sandra

This is very similar to the other question you posted, but I will answer it anyway.

1)  DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Ribbon", acToolbarNo can be used at any time to hide the current ribbon, and DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Ribbon", acToolbarYes will show it again.
However, you should remember that the "current ribbon" changes when you open different objects - for example, if you hide the database ribbon and then open a form then the form ribbon will show.  To avoid this you can put code to hide the ribbon in each form's Form_Open event procedure.

2)  The code for minimizing the ribbon works OK, but that is all it does.  It does not disable or hide the ribbon, so a user can still click on a ribbon tab and have all the functionality of the default ribbon.

Best wishes,
Graham Mandeno [Access MVP 1996-2013]
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39209901
I have posted a sample into your other question.
Though what I have given you there lets you shut down the BackStage and Ribbon, you have the problem of the Quick Access toolbar and how to keep the users from using that as a can-opener.  The accdr techniques help with those issues

Nick67
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
ID: 39211458
Hi Gentlemen,

tx for your help, s
0