Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows xp default programs

Posted on 2013-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
I just had a problem with a Windows XP user. somehow the default to open .pdf files was changed. so I was simply going to go to folder options and go to the file types then change pdf to reader.
but for the user, the buttons were greyed out, and notepad was selected as the program to open pdf's.
So I thought it was a permissions thing, so I logged in as my account, and sure enough, the buttons were NOT greyed out, but under my profile, reader was the default for pdf's. so I guess it's according to the profile, how default programs are chosen.
so my question is, is there a way to globally for ALL profiles, choose the default program to open a file?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:msifox
msifox earned 668 total points
ID: 39209334
If you edit his registry and remove
hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.pdf
then the system default will apply to him again.
But if he again enters something here, it will override system defaults.
Maybe you could revoke his right to change this part of the registry.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Uptime Legal Systems earned 668 total points
ID: 39209369
Default program entries per user located in:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\

Additional to this, in HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ you can find the global default programs, and you can set a \shell\open\command\ key to open the file:

@default = "appname.exe "%1""

If the computer is managed with Group Policy you can manage the default program classes in Preferences > Control Panel > Folder Options
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 664 total points
ID: 39209907
Give temp admin rights to the user ...reboot make the changes and then restore the rights.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39210699
thanks for the help
0