Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to take a Tiff and convert using OCR to make it searchable automatically??

Posted on 2013-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-17
I have a client that has a very specific request and I am not finding anything online. Maybe someone else has dealt with this and can help me find a solution.

Scenario:
Very high traffic medical office with a fax server. This server accepts all faxes for 7 locations using 7 different modems and phone lines. The fax server accepts the faxes and stores the images in a FaxIn network shared folder as Tiff files. The fax server names the files very generically based on date and time received.

This office has a RIS/EMR system. To import these images into the RIS system, they HAVE TO BE TIFF!

Now, here is the delimma....... When a patient calls in and has questions about whatever might have been faxed, if it hasn't been imported into the RIS system yet, the employee has to look in the FaxIn folder to find the fax in question. There are between 50-100 faxes at any given time maybe more and they are all named the same + a number. So the employee literally has to start opening every fax until the one they are looking for has been found.....NITEMARE!!!

Here is what I would like to do.....Create a new shared folder called......PendingImports (or something like that) that holds PDF files with OCR so a person can open the folder and F2 (search) for a person's name that might be shown on a document in that folder.

That folder would be populated with files that are automatically brought in from the FaxIn folder when a new tiff file is received via fax. I need a solution to convert the files automatically from tiff to pdf with ocr. I guess it could be Word, Doc, txt, anything searchable.

File names will not matter since the content IN the file is readable.

Does anyone have a solution?? I do have a budget for this so a paid software is a solution.

HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:Luuker
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 750 total points
ID: 39209306
ABBYY FineReader OCR says it can take tiff input and output to searchable PDF, docx, doc, rtf, txt, DjVu, epub, et al. http://finereader.abbyy.com/professional/tech_specs/

The full Pro version is $169, whether you download it or have them ship you a CD (click the 'Store' link on the right-hand side of the menu bar there).

A free 'light' version of ABBYY's OCR software is what came with my Epson scanner... I haven't tried the FineReader program, personally.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 750 total points
ID: 39209392
There are many solutions for this. The general idea is to get an OCR program that has a "watched folder" capability. Set it to watch the FaxIn folder and whenever it finds a TIFF file there, have it automatically OCR the TIFF file into a searchable PDF file. Two excellent OCR programs that can do this are ABBYY FineReader and Nuance OmniPage:

http://www.abbyy.com/
http://www.nuance.com/for-business/by-product/omnipage/index.htm

They're both great products with very accurate OCR, but I have a preference for OmniPage, especially with the improvements in the new version, called OmniPage Ultimate (essentially, it's OmniPage 19, as the previous version was OP18, but for whatever reason, Nuance went with the "Ultimate" moniker instead of OP19).

Ultimate is so new that the user manual isn't online yet but you can find the OP18 manual here:

http://support.nuance.com/usersguides/default.asp

OP18 also has watched folders capability, but only in the Professional version (OP Ultimate comes in a Pro-only version). So if you go with OP18, make sure you get the Pro version. You can read the Watched Folders chapter starting on page 76 of the manual. Here's a screenshot from that section:
OP18 watched folderRegards, Joe
0