Solved

IE CSS positiong off

Posted on 2013-05-30
11
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
When I view my site (car site) in IE, the thumbnails are not aligned underneath the main image.  However, everything looks fine in Chrome.  How do I fix the IE issue?

http://www.drivecore.com/CHEVROLET/2011-CHEVROLET-AVEO-LT---KL1TD5DE7BB246613__p-2-66962.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:saturation
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39209324
Try configuring the url as a trusted zone. Go to Tools, Internet Options, Click the "Security" tab, click "Trusted Sites" icon, click "Sites" botton and add *.drivecore.com, them quit the https checkbox and click Ok. Reload your website

If it doesn't work (just if the previous step doesn't work) try the IE compatibility option. Click Tools in the IE menu and select "Compatibilitie View Settings". If your website is not added there, try adding it and reload your browser and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:saturation
ID: 39209356
Isn't there a way to adjust it so the user doesn't have to click compatibility view?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39209461
One workarround could be Group polices if all your computers are under an Active Directory Domain
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:saturation
ID: 39209473
I can't force random website visitors to do either of those..Got any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39209553
Has been the website made by you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saturation
ID: 39209564
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saturation
ID: 39209565
I need help changing the CSS so it appears fine in IE.  Works fine in Chrome.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39209638
Ok, i tought that you just wanted the client configuration for a generic website in the internet. But in this case you need to configure the website to recognize the IE version and make the adjustments for each browser and version (Specially IE that changes a lot from one version to another)
0
 

Author Comment

by:saturation
ID: 39209643
Right--but I need to just adjust one or two parts of the CSS file that controls the position of that area. Someone here should be able to help me get this positioning correct for IE.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 500 total points
ID: 39210934
First remove inline-block and add block to:
.imageviewer .gallery .scrollarea

Open in new window


Then remove the float:none; from:
html > body .imageviewer .gallery .imageholder

Open in new window


Finally adjust that top margin on:
.imageviewer .gallery

Open in new window

to around -148px.

By the way, you should never use negative margins. There's something else wrong with the flow of your document. However, it's beyond the scope of this question.  Hopefully this gets you to the right spot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saturation
ID: 39219059
Thank you!
0