?
Solved

mysqli foreach loop issue...

Posted on 2013-05-30
11
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hi, I have a mysqli code as attached. When I run this script I get the following error:

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/voice/group_create.php on line 251

Can someone let me know how I can correct this issue?

$stmt4 = $mysqli->prepare("SELECT name from queue_table where user_id =? group by name");
$stmt4->bind_param('i',$_SESSION['user_id']);
$stmt4->execute();
$stmt4->bind_result($name);

.....
....
  while($stmt4->fetch()){
	foreach($name as $key){
	

.....
...
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:aej1973
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 39209376
It doesn't return an array so you can't use 'foreach' to go thru it.  It returns only the variables that you mentioned in $stmt4->bind_result($name);  See Example #1 here: http://us2.php.net/manual/en/mysqli-stmt.fetch.php
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 39209385
Look for "MySQLi Complete Code Example Using Prepared Statements" near the end of this article.  It shows some sample code that should be applicable to your question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11177-PHP-MySQL-Deprecated-as-of-PHP-5-5-0.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 39209413
Dave, when I run the following query:

while($stmt4->fetch())
 {
     echo $name;
       
         }

it returns two values; 101,102. I am just running these two values through a foreach loop and I am getting an error. What do I do to make values 101 and 102 go through a foreach loop? Thanks.

A
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39209425
What do you mean "make them go through a foreach loop?"  Did you check the article yet?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39209429
There is nothing for a 'foreach' loop to work on.  Your code with while($stmt4->fetch()) returns individual values, not arrays.  What is it you are expecting?  If you are comparing this to the results you would get from a mysql_fetch_array, don't.  It's not the same thing.  while($stmt4->fetch())  returns Individual values, not rows.  The values are declared in the $stmt4->bind_result($name); line.  $name is the only value you have declared there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 39209801
How do I have the statement return arrays instead of individual values?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39209814
In your example there is no point.  Your Select statement is only asking for 'name' to be returned for each row so even if you could make it an array, it would still only have one value in it.

Why do you want it to be an array?  It is giving you the data you ask for the way it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 39209829
Hi Dave, I made a few changes to my statement. What I am trying to achieve to be able to output the all rows that match a particular value. My code is attached, not sure what I am doing wrong, thanks for the help.

$stmt4 = $mysqli->prepare("SELECT name from queue_table where user_id =? group by name");
$stmt4->bind_param('i',$_SESSION['user_id']);
$stmt4->execute();
$arr = array();
$stmt4->bind_result($name);

 while($stmt4->fetch()){
		  $arr[] =  $name;
	          foreach($arr as $n){

$stmt3=$mysqli->prepare("SELECT g.group_number,g.group_name,m.mailbox_no,q.strategy from groups g, mailbox m, queue_table q where g.group_number=m.group_extension and g.group_number=q.name and g.group_number=? group by g.group_number");
$stmt3->bind_param('i',$n);
$stmt3->execute();
$stmt3->bind_result($group_number,$group_name,$mail,$ringType);
while($stmt3->fetch()){   
      echo $group_name;	  
  	
    }};

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39209854
You're not understanding that $name is a single value.  It is not and will not be an array.  For what you appear to be trying, you don't need the 'foreach', especially since it has nothing to work with.  This may work.
while($stmt4->fetch()){
$stmt3=$mysqli->prepare("SELECT g.group_number,g.group_name,m.mailbox_no,q.strategy from groups g, mailbox m, queue_table q where g.group_number=m.group_extension and g.group_number=q.name and g.group_number=? group by g.group_number");
$stmt3->bind_param('i',$name);
$stmt3->execute();
$stmt3->bind_result($group_number,$group_name,$mail,$ringType);
while($stmt3->fetch()){   
      echo $group_name;  	
    }
};

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 39209860
Dave, what do  I do to make $stmt4 return an array?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 39209873
ok, I have resolved the issue. after $stmt4->bind_result($name); I had to have $stmt4->store_result();.  Once I had this statement in place, the following script worked:

while($stmt4->fetch()){
$stmt3=$mysqli->prepare("SELECT g.group_number,g.group_name,m.mailbox_no,q.strategy from groups g, mailbox m, queue_table q where g.group_number=m.group_extension and g.group_number=q.name and g.group_number=? group by g.group_number");
$stmt3->bind_param('i',$name);
$stmt3->execute();
$stmt3->bind_result($group_number,$group_name,$mail,$ringType);
while($stmt3->fetch()){  
      echo $group_name;        
    }
};

Thanks for you time and help.

A
0