Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

2Gb Video card which can work with a 280W Power Supply

Posted on 2013-05-30
9
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Does anyone know of a 2GB PCI E card which can work with a 280 W power supply. The system has 16GB  of Ram and a 1TB HDD.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39209411
It depends on what motherboard, processor and ROMs you're running.

i.e,
CalculatorYou can rearrange the parts in the calculator to find the right combo for your situation,
http://images10.newegg.com/BizIntell/tool/psucalc/index.html
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 39209579
This should work fine:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814121657

It has a max draw of 75w, but typically won't draw near as much as that, and even at that load, a 280w supply should be fine if it's just powering a basic PC with one hard drive and 16GB of RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39209780
The PC has an 17 processor, but it came with a 1GB Radeon card.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 39209810
What generation i7?   i.e. what's the model #??

Simple fact is if it's already got a 1GB Radeon card installed, it's virtually certain you can use a 2GB version of the SAME Radeon GPU ... NOT a higher-end card that would require more power.

e.g. if it's got a 1GB Radeon 6450, you can use the 2GB version I suggested above;  if it's got a 1GB version of another Radeon GPU, use the 2GB version of that GPU.    No system is going to be designed so close to the limit that an extra 1GB of video RAM is going to "push it over" the power supply's capabilities -)

As a matter of interest, why do you need a 2GB card?    A 1GB should be fine for just about any application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39210463
That was the client request. I don't think they need it but....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39210470
It came with this card AMD Radeon HD 7450
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 39211044
Hmm ... I don't see a 2GB version of  that card.

Note also that it's a relatively low-end card.

"... That was the client request. I don't think they need it but.... "  ==>  Do your client (and your reputation) a favor and tell your client that a 2GB card that will work with that system's power supply is NOT going to have any better performance than the card he's already got [It's about a wash ... the 7450 scores 317 on PassMark's G3DMark; the 6450 scores 293].

I think what your client REALLY wants is a card that will perform better ... and for that he doesn't need more video memory, but a higher-performance GPU.   For that, he needs not only the card, but also a new PSU with higher output capacity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39211266
Point taken but at this stage I have to give him a 2GB or not get paid so I will most likely go with your suggestion on the Asus Card
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39264007
I got the card and it works perfectly.
0