Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Programatically render sql .rdlc report to pdf format?

Posted on 2013-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,995 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
Hi,
I developed .Net 3.5 web application using VS 2010. I have Sql client report(.rdlc) in the application.
How to  programatically render sql .rdlc report to pdf format?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KavyaVS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 999 total points
ID: 39209988
That should be possible by consuming the ReportingExecutionService web service and then calling the Render method with the appropriate format specified.

Have a look at the examples (and function description) here, it should give you an idea: ReportExecutionService.Render Method
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 501 total points
ID: 39210268
rViewer.ServerReport.ReportPath = "reportPath";
            rViewer.ServerReport.ReportServerUrl = "reportserverurl";
            rViewer.ServerReport.ReportServerCredentials.NetworkCredentials = "credential;";
            rViewer.ServerReport.SetParameters();

            rViewer.ServerReport.Render("Pdf", null, out mimeType,
                    out encoding, out filenameExtension, out streamids, out warnings);
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 999 total points
ID: 39210320
Using the ReportViewer is indeed also an option. See here for a more complete example: ServerReport.Render Method (String, String, out String, out String, out String, out String[], out Warning[])
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KavyaVS
ID: 39249833
Thanks.
0