Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drop shadow?

Posted on 2013-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
I want to put a drop shadow like below, but the Wordpress theme I'm using doesn't have a method out of the box (for a video hosted non_YouTube or Vimeo).

See here, this is what want (though the shadow is on a slider in this example)
http://inovado.mintithemes.com/home/home-version-7/

So, basically, how do I do that? I can see that the shadow is not an image (I've seen that done). Is it a CSS style applied to the DIV that's wrapping the contents of the box?

I see a similar one on the E-E home page also.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hindersaliva
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39209446
Where is the object you want to add the shadow to (link)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 39209591
It's a video hosted at Wistia. I use this embad code

<div id="wistia_5af2188e71" style="width:960px;height:452px;display: inline-block; *display: inline; margin: 0 auto; vertical-align: top;  zoom: 1;" data-video-width="960" data-video-height="452">
<iframe name="wistia_embed" width="960" height="452" src="http://fast.wistia.net/embed/iframe/qgople4llb?controlsVisibleOnLoad=true&amp;playerColor=289dcc&amp;version=v1&amp;videoHeight=452&amp;videoWidth=960&amp;volumeControl=true" allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" scrolling="no"></iframe>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ishaan Rawat earned 2000 total points
ID: 39209949
Actually in this link its a image of the shadow...

You can have a look at this shadow link...

http://inovado.mintithemes.com/wp-content/plugins/revslider/rs-plugin/assets/shadow3.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 39210362
Perfect.
Here's my result.
http://www.excelomg.com/?page_id=661

I couldn't see that in the sample page I was looking at. So, thought it might be some CSS trick. Thanks!
0