Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to monitor real time file changes in SCOM2012

Posted on 2013-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
3,879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have servers that need specific files monitored on them for changes. I was thinking about buying 3rd party file monitoring software but want to use SCOM if I can.

Is there a way to set up SCOM to tell me the basics via email alert if something happens to specific files such as being:
Deleted
Moved
Added
Changed

If so, how would I set that up?

Note: We also have SCCM but I don't think that will work.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Wagner
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39210176
SCOM 2012: Monitor file shares

If you want to monitor File Shares with SCOM, try out this management pack. It will create a new class, and you are able to monitor shares, files. Probably this will cover most of your needs.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36422

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/operationsmanagergeneral/thread/b4754c04-dd1e-4274-85f0-b2e30adc8fc7

How to use SCOM 2012 to monitor a txt file

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/operationsmanagerauthoring/thread/677e069d-2708-406b-8659-ad13a9b3755c
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
oliverbob earned 1000 total points
ID: 39218929
If the concern is for native SCOM 2012 then i say please have a look at this link as it would help you to understand how the product works.

Although the link is of 2007 but hope it will give you little bit of knowledge

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/systemcenter/bb498235.aspx

And moreover same thread has been discussed over here...

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/operationsmanagergeneral/thread/b4754c04-dd1e-4274-85f0-b2e30adc8fc7

And you can have more third party tools also for file server monitoring and if you want i can name them also.

Since, other third party tools have the facility other than SCOM such as scheduled monitoring, Real time reports of a specific folder which in turns SCOM lacks.

For email and alerts i can say SCOM only support smtp settings, although I'm not soo sure.

Thanks.
0