[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

recieving application not found on my windows 7  system

Posted on 2013-05-30
8
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
hi experts,

I think I got a Trojan. all my connections to my workstation stopped working. I click on task manager and I get C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\TASKMGR.EXE
APPLICATION NOT FOUND.

When I try to do a system restore I get a pop up  box that says OPEN WITH and the only program available is internet explorer.

help
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39209469
Do your System Restore in Safe Mode (F8 while booting).  

Also try scanning with Malwarebytes,
http://download.cnet.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10804572.html?part=dl-10804572&subj=dl&tag=button
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 39209723
you can reboot the computer in "safe mode with command prompt"
 If you are prompted to select the operating system to start, just press ENTER.
When you are at the command prompt (dos screen) type "rstrui.exe", and then press ENTER (dont type the quotation marks).  

Note: this command may or may not work depending what directory folder you are in at the dos prompt. For example if you are in folder C:\documents and settings\administrator the command will now work. You will need to change the directory of the C prompt. To do this type "CD C:\Windows\System32" (again type only what is in between the quotes then press enter). Then type in "rstrui.exe"

Now that you have the restore screen restore your computer to a time when you know the computer was working properly.

If you use System Restore when the computer is in safe mode, you can't undo the restore operation.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39210027
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39210036
boot with windows 7 DVD, click repair your computer, and from there you can access the system restore utility
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39210354
I had a similar thing happen the other day. One of our users got a rogue antispyware infection. My usual approach is to run Malwarebytes, which was already installed on his computer - tells you he's done this before :) - but it wouldn't start. So I booted into Safe Mode and ran it there.  It did find some things and I let the program remove them. I then rebooted into regular mode and was expecting to be able to run MWB again and finish rooting out whatever was there. However, the system was being totally weird and I couldn't get that to work right. I even tried Combofix, but that didn't run right either. So I finally went back and did a system restore of his machine to about 2 weeks back and this seemed to clean things up. He ran MWB again and I don't believe it found anything.

The first experts suggest about just doing the system restore from safe mode may be valid, but I'd prefer to clean it first and then restore since I'm not 100% sure exactly what gets saved off in the restore points. At least this way, your machine is partially clean and hopefully MWB cleaned enough that the system restore at this point will fully do it's job.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39210407
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39210435
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39255137
thanks this worked!
0