Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win xp boots to a black screen - safe mode is ok

Posted on 2013-05-30
6
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I get as far as a win splash screen - then black screen
Safe mode - fine

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39209555
A System Restore would be a great start.

Other than that, what changed lately, updates, drivers, software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39209574
Customers PC so Sw / updates recent I dont know.

Running AVG boot scan.

Sys restore - will try  when its finished
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 39209695
Run system restore from a dos prompt

1.      Restart your computer in safe mode by tapping the F8 key as your computer boots up, before you see the windows logo. If you see the windows logo you waited to late to start tapping the F8 key. When you get a selection of safe mode options select  Safe Mode with Command Prompt

2.      You may get a popup to select your operating system just press ENTER.  You may or may not be prompted to choose the administrator account and may be asked for the password, make sure you know this before hand.

3.      Your computer will boot to a command prompt (dos window). C:\....... you want to note what comes after the c:\ because you may need to change the default directory  Change the directory according to the type of operating system you are using. :

cd c:\windows\system32\restore\   Then press the Enter key.   (windows xp)
cd C:\Windows\System32\ Then press the Enter key.   (windows Vista and 7)

4.      Type rstrui.exe
5.      You will now get the system restore screen where you will restore your computer to an earlier time. Press the “Next” button on the restore window.
6.      Now you will choose a restore point. You may see a calendar any date that is bold blue text is a restore point you can choose, (Note it has to be bold blue writing) Each restore point when you click on it will tell you a little about this restore point, ie Software Distribution Service (which may be a software update). You want to choose a restore time before this problem occurred. Once a restore point is selected  click the Next button. (note the restore point will not cause you to lose data, pictures or documents you have recently created, but you may need to reinstall software you have installed after this restore point date.

It is important to note that if you run system restore when the computer is in safe mode, you will not undo the restore option, but you can choose a different restore point if this did not solve your problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39210017
it can be the video card, or the drivers
any errors in event viewer logs?  you can check when running in safe mode
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39210827
Disconnect mapped network drivers and then restart the computer in normal mode.



Ded9
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stophammertime
ID: 39215415
In safe mode try removing the current video drivers, then reboot and xp should load with the default video drivers which you can update (if required)
0