Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crucial Server Memory in HP Proliant Servers??

Posted on 2013-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Does anyone have any experience with using Crucial Memory in an HP server (Proliant G6 and G7's)?  Does it work well?  Does it co-exist well with HP OEM memory?

It is quite a bit cheaper (a couple hundred dollars for 24 gigs), so I'd like to use it if it works well.  On the other side of the coin, I'm not going to risk my VMWare Servers performance if it does not work as well as OEM's.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jared Luker
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Coffinated
Coffinated earned 1000 total points
ID: 39209640
I did set up 2 x DL380 G6 with 64GB of crucial memory, no problems ever.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39209712
As long as you're consistent it should work
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39210449
I would avoid the BIOS option that lets you run 2 Dimms Per Channel at 1333MHz since that's a tweak for HP tested / qualified RAM but other than that you can put just about any DDR3 in it so long as you don't mix UDIMMs and RDIMMs. No problems with mixing manufacturers, no problems with mixing speed and size either although it'll run at the speed of the slowest DIMM and you want to try to balance out the channels evenly and if dual CPU make sure there is the same amount of RAM on each processor.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 39248788
Thanks guys.
0