Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 keeps asking for read receipts

Posted on 2013-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Had a user who had to turn on read receipts for a while, in outlook 2007 it worked fine, turned it back off but still is receiving read receipts, anything were missing ?
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39209701
Do you mean that they're receiving receipts for messages sent since they turned receipts off?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John Easton earned 1580 total points
ID: 39210107
Any e-mail sent while Read Receipts was turned on will still return a receipt as this message was told to do so and it has no way of knowing you have changed your settings.

Any messages sent after disabling read receipts should not return any reciepts.

In addition you can change the setting for an individual e-mail when you are writing it.  Therefore it is possible the user turned it off for a single message rather than in the Outlook options.
0