[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server OS for central database server

Posted on 2013-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
We have installed an application, which records transactions on a local dbms (sql server express), on each branches.

We have around 100+ branches and the data will be uploaded to the central server once a day. There will be around 1GB of data per day.

The central server will also maintain a TCP/IP connection to all the branches for real-time monitoring.

The central server will be used for centralized monitoring and reporting for all the branches. Currently, I don't know how many users will be accessing the monitoring and reporting applications.

Please recommend which Windows version/edition to use.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomasian
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 1000 total points
ID: 39210015
Windows Server 2012 Standard Edition is my choice.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:lludden
lludden earned 1000 total points
ID: 39210662
That might be a prime candidate for Microsoft Azure SQL server.
0