Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Windows 7 and then there is no HD

Posted on 2013-05-30
9
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I have a custom PC that I'm able to install Windows 7 on...until I reboot.  Then it can't find the hard drive.  It only sees the CD rom.  I do see it in the BIOS.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rizznut
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 39209786
You may need to install a driver during the installation.  Check the hard drive controller manufacturer's Web site for a driver and use that during the installation when prompted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rizznut
ID: 39209797
I never had to do that before with this computer.  and I have reinstalled on it a few times. Could something have made that happen? I'll take a look with the manufacturer see if I can install the driver during installation.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 39209812
If that is the case, can you try the drive in another computer?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39209905
Try connecting the hard drive sata cable to another sata port on the motherboard........try installing again.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39209954
small question, what is the windows 7 type? (32 or 64)?

there are 2 solutions:
user hard disk software (like acronis true image) or any other disk directors suits to delete that partition / drive. then try installing windows 7 and it will see it
install windows xp, then restart and try to install windows 7, it will see it there. you can delete the partition and install windows 7
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 39210024
may i ask what was the reason for the reinstall?
also - check if you can set your disk controller  to ide or compatible -  that solves many of these problems
if your disk controller has problems -  no software fix can help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ppetpulliwar
ID: 39210061
hii,
i am facing this problem so many times.it is dvd problem they cann't find drivers of HDD . my solution is i am installing windows 7 from pen drive
Creating Boote able pen drive  
use any 8 gb pendrive
follow this link: http://www.geekomad.com/2011/10/create-bootable-usb-pen-drive-for.html
Regards ,
paresh petpulliwar
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 200 total points
ID: 39210108
Please do what nobus said:
check if you can set your disk controller  to ide or compatible -  that solves many of these problems
if your disk controller has problems -  no software fix can help

Go to BIOS and change the HDD controller settings (AHCI-IDE stuff)

The fact that the Windows is getting installed states that the HDD is getting detected in thwe first phase of windows installation. After reboot, the second phase starts where the your PC tries to BOOT from HDD this time. Due to incorrect mode set on the controller, the Windows Boot loader (actually BCD) cannot find that MBR and hence doesn't boot to windows.

If changing controller mode in BIOS doesn't help. Delete the partition during the first phase of Windows installation, the system will now show the partition as unallocated space. Select the same and click next, the PC will re create partition and install windows. (Doing so, you will over come issues if there are any related to corrupt MBR)

*** IMP: Make sure that the USB is not set to First Boot device. Chances are it is set as First Boot Device under BIOS and every time your PC reboots, it is picking USB and initiating Windows installation rather than booting from HDD.

F12 on startup will forcefully let you boot from a device of your choice (its called one time boot menu). you can try that if you do not want to change settings in BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rizznut
ID: 39226434
the 1st boot selection was set to something I'd never seen before.  2.2Trinity something.
Anyway, changed it to the HD and it boots up fine now.

Thanks guys.
0