Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

read only

Posted on 2013-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
I cannot edit everying is read only


How can I edit and save?

Please guide...


Thank you

Screen shot attached..
read.png
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39209783
You need to login as root.

You login as a regular user - root2, despite the fact it has a similar name.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39209799
At the command line...
gksudo gedit /etc/hosts

Open in new window

That will allow you to login temporarily as root so you can edit and save the hosts file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39212327
ok
0