Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

toggle query_string variables

Posted on 2013-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
toggle on/off 1 query_string variable with one href click (no checkboxes of choices)

website.com/index.php?query_variable1=45&query_variable2=59499&query_variable3=8


want

website.com/index.php?query_variable1=45&query_variable2=59499&

or
website.com/index.php?query_variable1=45&query_variable3=8




real world example:
videos:
captioning: on/off
video quality: 720,480,360,240
video size: small, large, full-screen

clicking on one should not affect other

my example:
reporting all the results, one month of results
results approved by supervisor, results not approved by supervisor
checked results, unchecked results, all results
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39210013
What exactly your question is??

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39210103
Your question is not clear.

You don't want to use checkboxes but if I read the question right you want to toggle a link between two options?

Why not have separate links?

You need to rephrase your question as there is too much ambiguity in what you are asking.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39210452
0