Solved

Multiple OUs when creating a new dynamic distribution group - Exchange 2007 SP3

Posted on 2013-05-30
7
1,787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I have users in OU1 and OU2 and I want to create dynamic distribution group (DDG) based on both OU's so that when I send email to DDG, it goes to mail-enabled users in both OU's. How can i achieve this?

I found below solution on the internet that to achieve this, will it work?

Create two DDG (one for each OU) and one Universal distribution group, and then make both dynamic distribution groups member of a universal distribution group.

Can someone also tell me that is there any limit for mail-enabled users in one dynamic distribution group, since i have around 4000 users in one OU and I want to create dynamic distribution group based on that OU so when sending email to that DDG, will there be any problem when there are around 4000 users in that OU or is there any limit on the users? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
Comment Utility
Hello,

A DDG cannot be a member of another group. You cannot scope a DDG to multiple OUs. If you want the DDG to contain members from multiple OUs, you will need to find a filterable atttibute that is common to all the members, or you will need to use one of the custom attributes and fill in a common value for all the members. By default, there is no limit to the number of members in a DDG.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
Comment Utility
Well, i am quoting this article below, according to this "Create multiple DDLs (one for each OU) and make them each a member of a universal distribution group"

http://www.outlookforums.com/threads/44708-multiple-ous-when-creating-new-dynamic-distribution-group/

Is this not correct?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
Comment Utility
No, it is not correct. A DDG cannot be a member of another group.

JJ
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
Comment Utility
Apologies, I mispoke. I just tested this and you can add a DDG to a universal DG, so that solution should work.

JJ
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Why dont you simply have one DynamicDL and then work a way to have users with a common attribute and the filter of DynamicDL would be the same and it wont even require Manual intervention and will work on that Attribute value :)

What do you think this as a suggestion

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
Comment Utility
@Rancy: there are over 3000 users in each OU and there is no common attribute, also until we have a mechanism to make sure that the common attribute must be filled correctly when creating new users, there can be mistakes. On the other hand we always stick to OU when creating new users so we make sure we are putting them in the right OU.

So we have two OUs (OU1 & OU2) and what we want is the following capability:

1) Able to send emails dynamically to all users of OU1

2) Able send emails dynamically to all users of OU1 & OU2

So to achieve (1) I can simply create one DDG based on OU1 which is easy, no issue.
Now to achieve (2) since we can't create DDG based on multiple OUs, so the only possible solution i found is to create DDG based on OU2, and then create a universal distribution group and make both DDGs (for OU1 & OU2) member of universal distribution group. I have not tested but I am hopeful this should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
Comment Utility
@Rancy: there are over 3000 users in each OU and there is no common attribute, also until we have a mechanism to make sure that the common attribute must be filled correctly when creating new users, there can be mistakes. On the other hand we always stick to OU when creating new users so we make sure we are putting them in the right OU.

So we have two OUs (OU1 & OU2) and what we want is the following capability:

1) Able to send emails dynamically to all users of OU1

2) Able send emails dynamically to all users of OU1 & OU2

So to achieve (1) I can simply create one DDG based on OU1 which is easy, no issue.
Now to achieve (2) since we can't create DDG based on multiple OUs, so the only possible solution i found is to create DDG based on OU2, and then create a universal distribution group and make both DDGs (for OU1 & OU2) member of universal distribution group. I have not tested but I am hopeful this should work.
0