Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Switching CRM dynamics business units

Posted on 2013-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
I have recently added a new CRM business unit and new users under that business unit however for some reason the permissions did not inherit from the parent business for each security role, I only habve 2 new users set up and they did use to be sales managers in the previous business unit and I disabled their account in that business unit and created them accounts in the new business unit and assigned them the security role 'sales manager' however they do not have the same access rights as previous i.e. they now cannot even create and save a lead. I have have changed the security role for a few accounts and set these to 'systems administrator' and there is no access issue, and they can perform a basic operation like create and save a lead.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Adma1
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 39212011
When you add business units to CRM, the security roles from parent business units are automatically made available in the new business unit as inherited roles.

User assigned to a business unit can only be assigned roles that appear in their business unit.

I'm not sure why you disabled your users and then created them in the new business unit. I would have expected the user to be moved to the new business unit,

To answer your question more information is needed. You mention the Sales Manager role, is this the default role? Are you assigning the user to the same security role as before or is it a different one? Have you reviewed the permission in the role to ensure that privileges are granted on leads?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 1500 total points
ID: 39212447
Hi Adma1,

Use this tool: http://consultrikin.wordpress.com/2012/12/10/releasing-crmxpress-security-roles-helper-for-microsoft-dynamics-crm-2011/

and compare security roles. Let me know what you see there if there are missing privileges then the roles are not same and you have to assign missing privileges in that role.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0