Solved

What if ESX conf file is corrupted...

Posted on 2013-05-30
13
941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
one of my esx hosts in cluster is not showing network config in vc..

i have to do lun migration..in this cluster..which will require to migrate vm [datatsore] on this host..when m trying for validation...showing validation failed due to resource/memory crunch on host..which may invoke for ha/drs..but that is not active on this host[esx conf file is corrupted]

is there any way if we can do migration without rebooting vm..from this host/downtime?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 429 total points
ID: 39209979
if validation is failing....

I would look at my EE Article

HOW TO: "Live Migrate" VMware Virtual Machines between ESX/ESXi hosts and/or datastores for FREE without licenses for vMotion or Storage vMotion

but to be honsest, I think you've for more serious issues with the Host!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39210021
Thanks for this great article....ll try.

here my conceren is ..like i have business crictical vm on this host..is it possible in vmware..if we can do svmotion using vmware tool/utilty..without any riak of downtime....if m getting this validation fialed..for the vms on this host only.

if no..best way to repair that  corrupted conf file..so that all can be done in easy way..
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 429 total points
ID: 39210104
You need to establish WHY, the Validation is failing, this is a check, to establish, if the VM will correctly migrate to the other Host.

At present validation is failing so, it will not migrate, it's built in protection.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 71 total points
ID: 39210524
Provide a screenshot of the failure error & maybe we can assist in rectifying why it's failing...

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39212475
Error m getting @time of validation:The host does not have sufficient memory resources to satisfy the reservation..


also Please assist..if we can do SVMotion of VM having physical RDM on it..is it possible with out any Down time..and is ther any specific way to perform it?
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 429 total points
ID: 39212510
You have VMware HA enabled?

Relax the Adminission Control settings?

Your VM has a Memory Reservation, and the Host you are moving it to, does not have that amount of memory, it can guarantee for the VM.

Change of disable the Memory Reservation, or increase RAM in the destination host.

Are all your Hosts the same specifcation?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39212672
Let me Explain more about this issue..
Host..which is showing nothing..in Configuration-Networking--Blank Screen Only:Looks like ESX Conf file has been corrupted.
Have total 12 Hosts[Esxi 4.1] under a cluster..but max VMs[60+] are running on this host only.[HA & DRS is Active on Cluster]
 
Now what I am looking for just to migrate data store[SVmotion] of some VMs running on this Host only.[As new lun ll be presented to remove existing luns-Lun Migration]
 
And Problem m facing here is..
 
Whenever am trying to migrate VM[Change Datastore] from this host..at very 1st steps[Right Click VM-Migrate]showing everything greyed except allowing for Change data store..which is my need here..
 
But when I go to next step(To Select Resource Pool)-In compatibility window showing :Host does not have sufficient memory resources to satisfy the reservation(Showing same for all VMs on this Host Only)
 
*Status For change Host Option: Greyed:showing Vmotion not enabled on Host.
 
 
Here I would seek you expert views that is there any way to  migrate VM(at least Data store change) on/from this host..without any downtime/outage..?
 
and also how can I do Storage vmotion for a VM having Physical RDM (Independent Persistent)..?..without any downtime/outage.
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 429 total points
ID: 39212717
Okay, if your host has no networking, configuration -

Two options:-

1. On the CONSOLE, Click Restore Default Configuration or Reset Networking.

OR

2. REINSTALL!

If it has no networking that matches, current hosts, validation will fail, validation is designed to ensure a vMotion will work successfully!

Options:-

MOVE Host manually, but this will not be hot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39212763
Thanks..

For 1st Point..which console you are talking about?..

For 2nd..Point : cant we change Datastore (without any outage)for Vm running on this host only?

Please also advice for below given query..like if Vm with RDM is running on Healthy Host..
 
>can I do Storage vmotion(Datastore change only) for a VM having Physical RDM (Independent Persistent)..?..without any downtime/outage.
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 429 total points
ID: 39213145
1. ESX/ESXi server console.

2. Yes, you should be able to use Storage vMotion to change the datastore on this host.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39213941
Thanks a lot...need ur advcie if there is any specific method for storage vmtion..of a vm having physical rdm with it...?

any tool like powergui..have more plugins to manage virtual environment?
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 429 total points
ID: 39214044
Just right click the VM, and select Migrate
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 39281723
Thanks
0