Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop Keyboard Problem

Posted on 2013-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hi

I have an Acer Aspire One D250-0BK 10 inch laptop. It has got some problem with the keyboard. Some keys stop working whereas others do work. I take the keyboard out and reseat its strip to the motherboard and then some keys which previously did not work start working and some others stop.

Any help to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:sysautomation
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 39210067
the only suggestion i have is :
clean the flat cable connector, and the connector (blow it out with compressed air)
there can be bad contacts
fyi - i have one here too
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysautomation
ID: 39216186
I tried that but it did not work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39216298
ok test if it behaves the same when running from a live cd  :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso      Knoppix

if it does the same - the problem is hardware; if not software can fix it, like a fresh install
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 750 total points
ID: 39220421
Your keyboard is bad you will have to replace it.
0