Solved

To locate RDM on VM/Hots

Posted on 2013-05-31
11
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
how to locate if RDM is there on perticuler vm or host?

or any way to chek for all ther rdms under all host/vms managed by vc?

How to fetch all the LUN Detail for diff hosts..there in vc..with current space status.

how to check for id..used to create snapshot..since a long time bfeore
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 334 total points
ID: 39210102
You will have to complete RDM and LUNs by LUN Id.

If you have not already documented this, depending upon your SAN, e.g. NetApp, EqualLogic, EMC, these have additional vCenter Server Plugins and Software that aid in the Mapping from vCenter.

LUN information, is best achieved by using Powershell.

I would recommend using the following, also VMware recommends the use of PowerCLI, which is PowerShell interface with vSphere-specific additions.

http://communities.vmware.com/community/vmtn/server/vsphere/automationtools/powercli

One of the simplest PowerCLI examples, and something which is actually extremely useful on its own, is the Get-VM cmdlet. Which lists VMs.

PowerCLI can be a bit overwhelming to use,  But it can be enhanced with a nice toolset and a library of preconfigured scripts to jump-start your mass changes, which is possible with PowerGUI

http://powergui.org/index.jspa

and

VMware Community Pack
http://www.virtu-al.net/featured-scripts/vmware-powerpack/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39210224
m using powergui here..but how i can fetch detail for rdm..on diff vm/host..?
any specific  plugin..method..we have to use?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39210289
Have you checked VMware Community Pack?

What is your SAN, do you have the SAN software installed?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 166 total points
ID: 39210514
Well, first off, RDMs are solely "pointer" files and, unless you explicitly done so when adding an RDM to a VM, those pointer files are stored in the same directory as the VM's .vmx file.

In doing a lil bit of Googling, I found a few articles you may be able to play with to attain what you need. I'd start here:
http://virtuallyhyper.com/2012/06/powercli-script-identify-which-vm-using-rdm-lun-identified-naa-id-lun/
Then, look at this VMware KB: http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1014953

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 39210531
Another KB that may be worthwhile: http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2001823

~coolsport00
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39210816
we have brocade san fabric switches..to connect with netapp storage box..but we dont have any access on that/taken care by san guys..only

we are supprting for vm environment..so any way to locate in VC/GUI..or any commnad line/script in gui..to locate only RDM
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39210857
do you have any of the NetApp Plugin software, which would help you.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:patron
patron earned 0 total points
ID: 39211075
i just found..one good tool named RVT to locate RDM.../but how can we locate rdm in VC/VM/Host?


and is there any other specific method for VM's svmotaion in case of RDM is there on LUN/VM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39212696
m using that vmware commmunity pack..but no option for RDM.

Thanks for all your help on this..now i can work with this RVT tools..

but m looking for any option if there in VC GUI/command line to locate
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 334 total points
ID: 39212721
you could try, this will show all LUNs attached to Host Server.

esxcfg-mpath -m

esxcfg-mpath -l
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 39292546
Thanks
0