Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

prompt issue

Posted on 2013-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Did you notice that the prompt is $ instead of #

bash: ifconfig: command not found
[root2@rc2 ~]$ netconfig
bash: netconfig: command not found
[root2@rc2 ~]$

What is the reason?
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EddyvanOpdorp
ID: 39210091
The UNIX prompt uses a $ symbol to indicate that your input is expected.

http://superuser.com/questions/57575/what-is-the-origin-of-the-unix-dollar-prompt
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39210105
The pound sign ( # ) indicates that you're logged in as the superuser "root".

The dollar sign "$" indicates a regular (non-root) user.

Despite its similar name "root2" has no root privileges, as it seems.

That's also the reason why ifconfig (and netconfig if RHEL/FC) don't work. ifconfig is in /sbin, and netconfig is in /usr/sbin (if at all present) and those directories are not contained in a regular user's PATH.

"netconfig" doesn't exist in any Unix/Linux (unless it's a homemade script, of course) except for RedHat/Fedora, but there it is meant for the first interface eth0 only.

/usr/sbin/netconfig

"net config" is a Windows command.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39210885
echo $PS1
#it's probably set to something like
[\u@\h \W]\$
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39215450
yes
0