?
Solved

Load Balancing on Linux.

Posted on 2013-05-31
7
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
Dear EE,

I have two web servers

1) Windows 2008 R2 (IIS)
2) Windows 2008 R2 (IIS)

Our application is installed on these two machine.

Now we want to make NETWORK LOAD BALANCING  but not on the windows. So we choose Red Hat Linux.

Can you please help me how can i do this.

Special Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Netsol-NOS
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pepe2323 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39212089
Hi

If your plan is to load balance the IIS servers, using a third device in this case a RHEL; then you can do this using apache

Take a look to this links


http://www.rackspace.com/knowledge_center/article/simple-load-balancing-with-apache

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39212093
Dear Pepe2323,

Thank you so much for your reply. i am already using this document.

But problem is i am getting this error

[root@VM008-Nissan-NLB RHEL_5.3 x86_64 DVD]# yum update
Loaded plugins: rhnplugin, security
This system is not registered with RHN.
RHN support will be disabled.
Skipping security plugin, no data
Setting up Update Process
Skipping security plugin, no data
Skipping security plugin, no data
No Packages marked for Update


Believe me i am really stuck and need to deliver server on Monday.

PLEASE HELP.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pepe2323
ID: 39212110
This error indicates that you are not subscribed to RHN ( Red Hat Network),  if you buy it the RHEL you must have a serial number that you will need to subscribe it; also an account will be need it ( account in RHN )

Take a look to this link https://access.redhat.com/site/documentation/en-US/Red_Hat_Network_Satellite/5.3/html/Reference_Guide/ch-register.html 

described how to register you server.

If you need a free repository then you will need to use a Centos repository

take a look this: http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/rhel5-fedora-core-add-new-yum-repository.html

Regards.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39212117
Dear Pepe2323,

Excellent....I do not think my version is registered. its 4:00 AM morning in office and no one is available in support department.

So if my RHN is not registered do you suggest to move to Centos Operating system.

Is it possible for you to join the GTM to see my error.  


1) https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/279487069

Or

Meeting ID: 279-487-069


Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39212142
Dear Pepe2323,

I am working on your second link.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 39213111
I would suggest using HAProxy which is designed as a load balancer, rather than trying to load balance in Apache...

http://haproxy.1wt.eu/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39215279
Mr Pepe2323 suggested solution works very fine.
Excellent Support and thanks.
0