Solved

windows 7 64bit domain problem

Posted on 2013-05-31
13
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I configured a Laptop windows 7 64b and joined our domain. Till network cable in I can join our Network. If there is no cable on this network then i cant join our domain Network.

I do 2 diffrent login without Network Cable:
1. NB01\admin  (works perfekt)
2. Domain\username (without cable not works)

pls Help
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 72 total points
ID: 39210239
I assume when you remove ethernet cable you have not got any connection with domain controller (wifi). This is caused because you are not caching domain credentials. When you remove network, your computer search valid domain controller, but you have not got connectivity, user can not be validated and you can not do logon.
Try forcing your computer caching domain credentials: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/172931 or by gpo http://windowsitpro.com/windows/domain-credential-caching
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 428 total points
ID: 39210253
If a domain controller is unavailable and a user's logon information is cached, the user will be prompted with a dialog that says:
A domain controller for your domain could not be contacted. You have been logged on using cached account information. Changes to your profile since you last logged on may not be available.
With caching disabled, the user is prompted with this message:
The system cannot log you on now because the domain <DOMAIN_NAME> is not available.



Cached logon information is controlled by the following key:

   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version\Winlogon\

   ValueName: CachedLogonsCount
   Data Type: REG_SZ
   Values: 0 - 50

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/172931
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1688431


check it out what limit is set for cache logon.

also check if GPO is set not cache login policy


http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverGP/thread/6f9389ab-0f93-4837-aea7-3224ab806396
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39210303
i think with windows xp not that problem isnt?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 428 total points
ID: 39210305
Domain cache credentials is for all kind of os. so its not OS specific issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39210316
but i do not problem the same usie with XP. Normally the laptops with had problem they are allways out of office. very seldom at the our system.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 428 total points
ID: 39210319
as mention earlier cache login is expired in Win7 machine.. you need to increase that value in Win7 machine.. registry key is already mention in earlier post
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 428 total points
ID: 39210324
By default, all versions of Windows remember 10 cached logons except Windows Server 2008.


so you need to make it 50

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;172931
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39210325
check it out what limit is set for cache logon.=10 in my registry
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 428 total points
ID: 39210331
So that means only 10 times you can login on from that machine ( when domain is not available)

So login to domain ( with network cable ) and change that value from 10 to 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39210335
can i change without problem? I have a dotbt little bit. if after chaging he has a login problem then he wont be at the office?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39210338
is this a value?
cache
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 428 total points
ID: 39210343
yes go ahead and make it 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39210347
ok thanks ,i will do
0