Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Permissions

Posted on 2013-05-31
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hi
I want to avoid folder sprawl so i am going to create a new structure within a share which will contain dept folders. Now i don't want anyone at all creating extra folders at this level so i have given everyone basic read rights to the top level share so

sharename -> dept have read rights
          |> Accounts
          |>Marketing
etc

This seems to work well however the tricky bit now is within say the accounts folder i only want the accounts managers to create new folders but i want all accounts users to be able to read and write to these folders. so in other words the basic users can do everything they want under Accounts but if they need new folders created then one of the mangers has to do it. But if that folder is created then all the basic users can do whatever they need to under it again.

Hope that makes sense.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaulD77
ID: 39210485
I think I understand what you're asking.  When you create these subfolders that should have different sets of permissions from the parent share, you can stop inheriting permissions from the parent and create your custom permissions per sub folder. So say the share name has its general read permissions per general users, if you have a security group in active directory named "Managers" and you put your manager users into that security group, you can assigne the managers security group a higher level of permission than your users for any subfloders in there.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 1500 total points
ID: 39215273
So in simple terms you want to restrict accounts users to create folders in "Accounts" folder..??

Create 2 groups accounts users & accounts managers
Block inheritance on accounts folder
Give all permissions except full controls (I do prefer it ...its your choice) to managers group on accounts folder
Now Give same permission to Accounts user but remove permission for "Create Folders/Append Data" under advanced permissions

first test if works as expected then go for production
0