Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jupiter netscreen 25 port scanning t can protection

Posted on 2013-05-31
2
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
i have a netscreen ns 25,
in is screening => screen link
there is many categories like flood defence, MS-Windows Defense, Denial of Service Defense, Protocol Anomaly Reports -- IP Option Anomalies, Protocol Anomaly Reports -- TCP/IP Anomalies, Scan/Spoof/Sweep Defense

to protect from hack, should in setup in untrust zone or trust zone?

there is also select to setup thoese in v1-trust and v1-untrust zone, to protect from port scanning, use which zone?

expert please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:john80988
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 39210458
Screens normally go in the untrust zone. You can see in the counters to see what ones are hitting.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 39213091
Those v1* zones cannot be used if your NS is in routing (versus bridging) mode. In bridging mode, the NS works like a switch.
With routing mode, you have a WAN and at least one LAN side. WAN is in the Untrust zone, and that is where the defense should start. So the prior answer is correct - you use Screening in Untrust most of the time.
0